No fuel at injectors 2004 Ford Explorer Sport Trac

Ford Explorer Sport Trac

Not getting fuel to the injectors. Fuel pump is working replaced fuel filter also. Any suggestions?


DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP), Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) and Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensors

2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics

SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

Procedure revision date: 03/24/2005

DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP), Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) and Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensors

DD: Introduction
DD1 DTC P0192: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.25 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD3.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD30.

For all others, GO to DD2.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD28.

DD2 CHECK THE FRP SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRP Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRP Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

YesNo

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD3.
DD3 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD4.
DD4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPFRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD5.REPAIR the open circuit.
DD5 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREFSIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD6.

GO to C1.
DD6 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness SidePoint B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPSIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD7.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD8.

DD7 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREFFRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRPSIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRPNegative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD9 DTC P0193: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4 V?

YesNo
GO to DD10.GO to DD28.
DD10 CHECK THE FRP SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRP Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRP Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

YesNo

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD11.
DD11 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Is the pressure greater than 827 kPa (119.9 psi) for Dedicated NGV or greater than 482.6 kPa (70 psi) for all others?

YesNo

For Dedicated NGV

GO to DD23.

For all others:

GO to DD14.

Key in OFF position.

For Dedicated NGV

GO to HB1.

For all others:

GO to Z1.

DD12 DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS

Are DTCs P0230, P0231, P0232, P1233, P1235, or P1237 present?

YesNo
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.GO to DD13.
DD13 IS DTC P0191 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Is DTC P0191 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

YesNo
GO to DD19.GO to DD90.
DD14 CHECK THE VREF & SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S)
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREFSIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD15.

GO to C1.
DD15 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPFRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD16.REPAIR the open circuit.
DD16 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness SidePoint B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPSIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD17.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD18.

DD17 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREFFRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD18 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRPNegative terminal

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YesNo
GO to DD19.Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD19 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

YesNo
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.GO to DD20.
DD20 CHECK THE FRP CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

YesNo
REPAIR as necessary.GO to DD21.
DD21 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

YesNo

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to DD22.
DD22 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

YesNo

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, INSTALL a new NG module.

For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.

REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD23 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPFRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD24.REPAIR the open circuit.
DD24 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness SidePoint B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPSRtn
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD25.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD26.

DD25 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SREF
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPSRef

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo
INSTALL a new NG module.REPAIR the short circuit.
DD26 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRPNegative terminal

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD27.

Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit.
DD27 CHECK THE FRP VOLTAGE PID DURING FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure.
  • Crank the engine.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage between 0.4 V – 0.6 V?

YesNo

INSTALL a new NG module.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

GO to HB1.
DD28 CHECK THE FRP VOLTAGE PID DURING FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF
  • Disable the inertia switch.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Monitor the FRP voltage while cranking the engine.
  • FRP voltage decreases as the fuel rail pressure drops and stabilizes when the fuel rail pressure reaches atmospheric pressure.
    VehicleLow LimitHigh Limit
    F-1501.0V1.5V
    All others0.2V0.7V

Is the voltage value within specification?

YesNo
GO to DD29.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

DD29 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRP HARNESS
  • Reset the inertia switch.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRP Sensor harness.

Is the FRP signal stable?

YesNo
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD30 CHECK THE SREF AND SRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    SRefSRtn

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD31.

GO to C25.
DD31 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPFRP

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD32.REPAIR the open circuit.
DD32 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPSRtn
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRPNegative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD33.REPAIR the short circuit.
DD33 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • NG Module connector connected.
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness SidePoint B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPSRef
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • (If the PID cannot be accessed, follow the NO action to take).

Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new NG module.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD34 DTCS P0181, P0182 OR P0183: ARE DTCS P0181, P0182 OR P0183 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Are DTCs P0181, P0182 or P0183 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

YesNo

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD75.

For all others, GO to DD35.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD86.

For all others, GO to DD88.

DD35 DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRT PID VOLTAGE
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Normal test range 100 Deg C (212 Deg F) to 0 Deg C (32 Deg F).
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 0.4 V?

YesNo
GO to DD36.GO to DD37.
DD36 FRT SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Sensor resistance measurements can be compared to the table above when the sensor temperature is known.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRTSIGRTN

Is the resistance between 2K ohms – 96K ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD37.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD37 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRTFRT
    SIGRTNSIGRTN

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

YesNo
REPAIR the open circuit.GO to DD38.
DD38 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRTSIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRTNegative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD39.REPAIR the short circuit.
DD39 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRT Sensor Connector, Harness SidePoint B FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRTSIGRTN
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD41.

Key in OFF position.

REMOVE the jumper(s).

GO to DD40.

DD40 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRTSIGRTN

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD41.

REPAIR the short circuit.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD41 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRTVREF

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit to VREF.
DD42 DTC P0180: PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRT SENSOR HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRT Sensor harness.

Is the FRT signal stable?

YesNo
GO to DD44.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD43 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT_V PID
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Normal test range 100 Deg C (212 Deg F) to 0 Deg C (32 Deg F).
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
    VehicleLow LimitHigh Limit
    Vehicles with a 60-pin NG module0.4V5.0V
    All others0.4V4.5V

Is the voltage value within specification?

YesNo
GO to DD34.The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts for further direction.
DD44 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_TEMP, CHT and ECT PIDs.

Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?

YesNo

The fault is not present at this time

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to Z1.
DD45 DTC P0192: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.25 V?

YesNo

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD47.

For all others, GO to DD46.

GO to DD58.
DD46 CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRPT vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRPT and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

YesNo

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD47.
DD47 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD48.

GO to C1.
DD48 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRPT SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4.75 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD49.
DD49 CHECK THE FRPT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRPSIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRPNegative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD50 DTC P0193: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage greater than 4 V?

YesNo

For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and

Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD52.

For all others, GO to DD51.

GO to DD58.
DD51 CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • REMOVE the FRPT Sensor vacuum hose.
  • INSPECT the FRPT Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.

Is fuel present?

YesNo

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to DD52.
DD52 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4 V – 5.5 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD53.

GO to C1.
DD53 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRP – Pin 1Negative terminal

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

YesNo
Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit.GO to DD54.
DD54 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness SidePoint B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP – Pin 1SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

Does a diagnostic tool communication concern exist?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD55.

Key in OFF position.

REMOVE the jumper(s).

GO to DD56.

DD55 CHECK THE FRP V CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREFFRP

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD57.REPAIR the short circuit.
DD56 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP V SENSOR VOLTAGE
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Diagnostic tool connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness SidePoint B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRP – Pin 1SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.05 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD57.

DD57 CHECK THE FRP AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRPFRP – Pin 1
    SIGRTNSIGRTN – Pin 4

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

YesNo
REPAIR the open circuit.

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD58 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRPT HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRPT Sensor harness.

Is the FRP signal stable?

YesNo
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD59 DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE (FPDM) DTCS
  • Check for self-test DTCs.

Are DTCs P1233, P1235 or P1237 present?

YesNo
DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.GO to DD60.
DD60 CHECK THE FRPT CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

YesNo
REPAIR as necessary.GO to DD61.
DD61 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF – Pin 2SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the voltage between 4.5 V – 5.5 V?

YesNo
GO to DD62.GO to C1.
DD62 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

YesNo
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.GO to DD63.
DD63 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

YesNo
GO to Pinpoint Test HC.GO to DD64.
DD64 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

YesNo
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM).

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD65 DTCS P0182 OR P0183: DETERMINE THE PRESENT FRT PID VOLTAGE
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.4 V?

YesNo
GO to DD66.GO to DD69.
DD66 FRT SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Sensor resistance measurements can be compared to the table above when the sensor temperature is known.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRT – Pin 3SIGRTN – Pin 4

Is the resistance between 2K ohms – 96K ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD67.

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DD67 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRTFRT – Pin 3
    SIGRTNSIGRTN – Pin 4

Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?

YesNo
REPAIR the open circuit.GO to DD68.
DD68 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Diagnostic tool connector disconnected.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRTSIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) Vehicle Battery
    FRTNegative terminal

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD69.REPAIR the short circuit.
DD69 CHECK FOR OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness SidePoint B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRT – Pin 3SIGRTN – Pin 4
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?

YesNo

INSTALL a new FRPT sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information.

Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Key in OFF position.

Remove the jumper wire(s).

GO to DD70.

DD70 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRT – Pin 3FRT
    SIGRTN – Pin 4SIGRTN

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD71.REPAIR the open circuit.
DD71 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side( – ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    FRTVREF

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo

INSTALL a new PCM.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit to VREF.
DD72 DTC P0180: PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FRPT SENSOR HARNESS
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the FRPT Sensor harness.

Is the FRT signal stable?

YesNo
GO to Z1.

Key in OFF position.

Repair as necessary.

DD73 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT_V PID
  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.

Is the voltage between 0.4 V – 4.5 V?

YesNo
GO to DD74.The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to Symptom Charts, Symptom Charts for further direction.
DD74 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_TEMP, CHT and ECT PIDs.

Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?

YesNo

The fault is not present at this time

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

GO to Z1.
DD75 ARE DTCS P0182 OR P0183 PRESENT IN THE KOEO OR KOER SELF-TEST?

Are DTCs P0182 or P0183 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

YesNo
GO to DD79.GO to DD76.
DD76 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM
  • Verify the cooling system is operating normally.
  • WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY.

  • Check the vehicle coolant level.

Is the cooling system OK?

YesNo
GO to DD77.

REFER to Workshop Manual, Section 303, Engine Cooling for cooling system diagnostics.

Repair as necessary.

DD77 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRP SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRTSRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

YesNo
GO to DD78.INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD78 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
    CAUTION: While conducting checks with a running engine ensure adequate safety precautions are observed to prevent contact with moving engine parts. For example; ensure ties or loose clothing do not come into contact with the cooling fan or drive belts.

  • Vehicle must be at normal operating temperature.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRTSRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

Check the FRT & NG connector for damage or corrosion.

Check the FRT % SRtn circuit(s) between the sensor and the NG module.

Service as necessary

Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD79 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0182 OR P0183: CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.

Is the temperature greater than 125°C (257°F)?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD80.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD82.

DD80 CHECK FOR A GROUNDED CIRCUIT
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.

Is the temperature less than -20°C (-4°F)?

YesNo
INSTALL a new FRT sensor.

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD81.

DD81 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    FRTSRtn
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – )
    FRTGround

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo

INSTALL a new NG module.

(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).

REPAIR the short circuit.
DD82 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side( – ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side
    FRTSRtn

Is the resistance within specification?

YesNo
GO to DD83.INSTALL a new FRT sensor.
DD83 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – )
    FRTGround

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

YesNo

Key in OFF position.

GO to DD84.

Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR.
DD84 CHECK THE FRT & SRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side
    FRTFRT
    SRtnSRtn

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YesNo
GO to DD85.REPAIR the open circuit.
DD85 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO SREF
  • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side( – ) NG Module Connector, Harness Side
    FRTSRef

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YesNo
INSTALL a new NG module.REPAIR the short circuit.
DD86 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0182 OR P0183: INTERMITTENT CHECK
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the NG and monitor the FRTMPAB PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Shake, wiggle, and bend the FRT & SRtn circuit(s). Check the FRT & SRtn circuit(s) between the sensor and the NG module.

Is there a large change in the temperature reading?

YesNo
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.GO to DD87.
DD87 CHECK THE FRT & NG CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • NG Module connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.

Are the connectors and terminals OK?

YesNo

The fault is not present at this time

DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.

Repair as necessary.
DD88 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0182 OR P0183: INTERMITTENT CHECK
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FRT Sensor to the PCM.

Is there a large change in the voltage reading?

YesNo
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.GO to DD89.
DD89 CHECK THE FRT & PCM CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.

Are the connectors and terminals OK?

YesNo

The fault is not present at this time

DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts.

Repair as necessary.
DD90 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0190 AND P0191: CHECK THE FRP CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.

Is a concern present?

YesNo
REPAIR as necessary.GO to DD91.
DD91 CHECK THE SIGRTN, SREF, SRTN, AND VREF CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    SRefSRtn
  • For all others.
  • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side( – ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREFSIGRTN

Is the voltage between 4.5 V – 5.5 V?

YesNo
GO to DD92.

For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and

F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to C25.

For all others, GO to C1.

DD92 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.

Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

YesNo
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.GO to DD93.
DD93 CHECK THE FRP PID
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of completing the fuel system pressure release procedure.

Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?

YesNo

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

GO to DD94.
DD94 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release or Fuel Line Evacuation procedure to restore the fuel system pressure.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.

Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?

YesNo
GO to DD95.

For Dedicated NGV and Bi-Fuel vehicles, GO to Pinpoint Test HB.

For all others, INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC.

DD95 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM AND FRP SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check the fuel delivery system for concerns.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
  • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock.
  • Wiggle the sensor connector.
  • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FRP Sensor to the PCM.
  • Check the FRP connector for damage or corrosion.

Is a concern present?

YesNo
ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary.GO to Z1.